Privacy Statement

National Supervisors Forum

Privacy Statement

The National Supervisors Forum (NSF) is the body established to provide support, education and advocacy to all board oversight committees in the Republic of Ireland and supervisory committees in Northern Ireland.

 Part A: Information applicable to NSF members:

  1. The NSF is fully committed to keeping all personal data submitted by its members/volunteers/sub-contractors/contacts (i.e. Data Subjects) fully safe and secure during administrative processes. All necessary technical measures have been put in place to ensure the safety and security of the systems which hold this data.
  2. Transparency and openness in the use of personal data held is important to the NSF and therefore it aims to fully inform all Data Subjects of the purpose(s) for which their data will be used and why, where it may be shared elsewhere and why and how long their data may be held by the NSF.
  3. The current legislation for Data Protection in Ireland is the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended by the 2003 Data Protection Act. The General Data Protection Regulations (EU 2016/679) will come into effect on 25 May 2018.
  4. The Data Controller for the collection and processing of all personal data is the NSF.
  5. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted via the NSF Secretary at Mobile Phone: 0858762793 Email: Secretary@nsf.ie
  6. Personal data processed by the NSF will only be used for the specific purpose(s) as outlined when the data is collected and will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection legislation in force.
  7. Rights of the individual in relation to personal data held by the NSF: When you provide personal data to the NSF, you currently have the following rights (up to 24 May 2018):
  • access to your data
  • rectification of your data
  • erasure of your data
  • right to lodge a complaint with the Data Commissioner

From 25 May 2018 onwards you will also have the following additional rights:

  • restriction of processing
  • data portability
  • objection to processing
  • withdraw consent if they previously gave it in relation to processing of their personal data relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

 Part B – Information specific to the personal data being collected.

The following data is specific information in relation to the personal data processed for training course/fora applications.

  1. Specified purpose: The personal data sought from you is required for the purpose of providing training/booking a place on a training course/forum. Failure to provide the personal data required to facilitate training provision/the training application process will result in the NSF being unable to provide/process training/training applications.
  2. The NSF collects your personal data based on your consent.
  3. Recipients: Information provided as part of the application process will on occasion be shared with other organisations, such as the ILCU or training institutions such as University of Limerick/LIA, but only where there is a valid basis to do so. The sharing of data is for accreditation purposes relating to the NSF’s training function.

Personal information may be released under the terms of the relevant data protection legislation in force.

Personal data may be used for statistical, research and analysis purposes in some circumstances, but will only be done so in compliance with the data protection legislation in force. Data used for such purposes will be pseudonymised (masked) or anonymised, as appropriate, to protect to the security and confidentiality of the data. The use of the data in this way may facilitate future training initiatives and considerations.

  1. Transferred outside the EU: Information provided in support of a training course/forum application will not be transmitted outside of the EU.
  2. Retention Period: The data submitted by the data subject for training course applications will be retained by the NSF, only for as long as there is a business need to do so in line with the purposes for which it was collected (i.e. accreditation).
  3. The personal data requested/provided by/to the NSF is on a voluntary, non-statutory basis.
  4. Automated Decision Making: Personal data provided in the submission of an application is not processed automatically for any purpose.
  5. Technical information on data collected: The NSF website does not employ the use of cookies.

 

 

Get in Touch

For all contact information, please visit our Committee Members page for a full listing of emails. Click here

General Email: info@nsf.ie

Quick Email Contact

© National Supervisors Forum 2001-2018  |  Privacy Statement